Choose Country

Kazakh E-visa

The Republic of Kazakhstan is introducing a procedure for obtaining a Single Entry visa for foreigners in electronic format from January 1, 2019.

An electronic visa (business, tourist and medical treatment) is issued based on a valid invitation letter (LOI) from the Kazakh side, approved by the migration service units of the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Kazakhstan under the established procedure. The visa telex support number has to be registered at the consular database by the inviting party!
Foreigners can enter/exit the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan using a valid electronic visa only through the checkpoints of international airports of Astana and Almaty.

Tourist electronic visas can be issued to citizens of 106 countries; please see the full list here:
Business and medical treatment visas can be issued to citizens 23 countries; please see the full list here:
The electronic visa is valid only for the recipient of the visa and does not apply to accompanying persons.

SEVEN STEPS OF KAZAKH E-VISA ISSUANCE PROCESS FROM KAZAKH SERVICE CENTRE®
Step 1 – Obtain proper LOI (Letter of Invitation) from Kazakh Service Centre®
Step 2 –After LOI is issued, please register at the official Migration Portal http://www.vmp.gov.kz/
Step-3 - Fill out and submit your visa application form online.
Step-4 - pay the official consular fee; Paid official consular fees are not refundable.
Step-5 - print an electronic visa (the visa is formed in the personal cabinet as well as sent to the email address you provided when filling in the registration form);
Step 6 - present a printed electronic visa along with the copy of Letter of Invitation (LOI) when passing through Border control at international airports in Astana and Almaty.
Step 7 – Implement the mandatory registration at the KZ Migration police within 3 days after arrival.

Passport provided by the recipient of a visa should meet the following requirements:
1) Should not cause doubts in authenticity and belonging to its owner, have marks of extension, reservations, notes, erasures and corrections, torn or unsewn pages; No Travel Documents or Lesse -Passe!
2) Has to have at least 2 blank visa pages;
3) Has to expire no earlier than 3 months from the expiry date of the requested visa.

Kazakh Service Centre® can arrange Letters of Invitation (LOI) with visa support telex # for the following types of visas to Kazakhstan:
•    Single-Entry Tourist mostly for the citizens of all countries.
•    Single-Entry Business Visas mostly for the citizens of all countries.
Please contact us, we will provide you the rates, timing and list of the documents relevant to your citizenship and purpose of travel.
Tel.: +1 888-800-9339
E-mail: customer.service@kazakhservicecentre.com
 
We will reply you within 10-15 minutes after we get your request. In general the average timing of issuance of LOIs is 7-10 business days.
 
  After Letter of Invitation is issued Kazakh Service Centre®  can also help you with STEPS 3, 4 and 5 and submit your visa application form online for additional cost 30 US. We can also pay the official visa consular fee on your behalf (you will have to pay us this amount in advance!). Paid official consular fees are not refundable.
The actual rates and issuance timing for the letter of invitations (LOI) are different and depend on the citizenship. Please contact us to obtain the proper quote and timing!

All travelers have to be registered in the Migration Police within 3 days after arrival. This rule is applied if traveler stays in country more than 5 days. Please take this nuance very seriously! If traveler will not be registered, the border officer will penalize him when traveler exits the country. The fine is around $1000 US per person, and also traveler could lose the privilege of enter the country for next 5 years.

As an inviting party we provide the registration at the Migration police free of charge!

Please note that, according to 2016 legislative changes introduced by Kazakhstan National Security Committee, there must be at least 16 calendar days between LOI approval date (by the Kazakhstan Ministry of Foreign Affairs) and the date of actual arrival in Kazakhstan. The below timing may be increased by 5-12 business days for additional background screening by Kazakh National Security Committee.
Kazakh National Security Committee reserves the right to refuse issuance of LOI (letter of invitation). In this case National Security Committee provides the official letter that explains nature of this rejection. Scanned copy of this letter will be provided to our clients.

 

 

Add this: 

Kazakh Service Centre® is registered trademark of Gold Carp Inc, a Canadian corporation.

© All rights reserved. 2018